Board Of Directors

AREA I

Brent Brummet – Escambia (Term expires 5/2018)

  • Bay
  • Escambia
  • Gulf
  • Holmes
  • Okaloosa
  • Santa Rosa
  • Walton
  • Washington

AREA II

Karen Wells  – Wakulla (Term expires 5/2017)

  • Calhoun
  • Franklin
  • Gadsden
  • Hamilton
  • Jackson
  • Jefferson
  • Lafayette
  • Leon
  • Liberty
  • Madison
  • Suwannee
  • Taylor
  • Wakulla

AREA III

Debbie Decubellis – Putnam (Term expires 5/2019)

  • Alachua
  • Baker
  • Bradford
  • Columbia
  • Clay
  • Dixie
  • Duval
  • Flagler
  • Gilchrist
  • Levy
  • Nassau
  • Putnam
  • St. Johns
  • Union

AREA IV

Heather Martin – Hernando (Term expires 5/2019)

  • Brevard
  • Citrus
  • Hernando
  • Indian River
  • Lake
  • Marion
  • Orange
  • Osceola
  • Pasco
  • St. Lucie
  • Seminole
  • Sumter
  • Volusia

AREA V

Mark West – Hillsborough (Term expires 5/2017)

  • Charlotte
  • DeSoto
  • Hardee
  • Highlands
  • Hillsborough
  • Manatee
  • Okeechobee
  • Pinellas
  • Polk
  • Sarasota

AREA VI

Gloria Arazoza – Miami-Dade (Term expires 5/2017)

  • Collier
  • Glades
  • Hendry
  • Lee
  • Martin
  • Monroe
  • Broward
  • Miami-Dade
  • Palm Beach

Note:  A 2011 By Laws change combines AREA VI and AREA VII effective upon the expiration of the term of office of the first of the two sitting board members.  Since Kim Sabol was elected Secretary her director seat became vacant and, therefore, the two have been combined as of May 17, 2012 (date of election at the conference).

Officers for
2016 – 2017 Year

Brennan Asplen, President – St. Johns
Elizabeth Kuhn,  President-Elect – Pasco
John Boyd, Secretary – Osceola
Kelly Krostag, Past President – Escambia

Past Presidents

1975 – Bill Wilson – Leon (Retired)
1976 – James Carroll – Orange/Palm Beach (1923-2000)
1977 – Thomas Forbes – Palm Beach (no record on file)
1978 – Gavin O’Brien – Dade (Hendry)
1979 – James Coe – (Retired)
1980 – Tom Cerra – Dade (Retired – Consultant)
1981 – Dr. Max Schmidt – Collier
1982 – Benny Arnold – Putnam (Retired)
1983 – Bob Barrett – Brevard (Retired)
1984 – Ernie Cowley – Seminole (Retired)
1985 – Dr. Ron Stone – Pinellas (Retired)
1986 – Ed Murphy – Citrus (Retired)
1987 – Leonard Jackson – Alachua (Retired)
1988 – Dr. Brenda Bayly – Lee (Retired)
1989 – Dr. Max Schmidt – Collier
1990 – John Martin – Highlands (Retired)
1991 – Jim Noell – Marion (Retired)
1992 – Pat Galbreath – Lake (Retired)
1993 – John Kinsaul – Okeechobee (Deceased)
1994 – Georgia Slack – Broward (Retired – Consultant)
1995 – Vicki ReynoldsDuval
1996 – Eric Parker – Dade (Retired)
1997 – Ken Bovio (Retired – Consultant for Seminole)
1998 – Ann Marie Brush – Brevard (Retired)
1999 – Martin MillerDuval (Nassau – Consultant)
2000 – James HayesDade (Palm Beach)
2001 – Terry McCool – Putnam (Retired)
2002 – Emma Newton – Orange (Retired)
2003 – Terry RhumPasco
2004 – Dr. Ron Stone – Pinellas (Retired)
2005 – Glen McKendree – Baker (Retired)
2006 – Allun HamblettCollier
2007 – Chuck Butler – Osceola (Retired)
2008 – Van LudyPalm Beach
2009 – Keith Leonard – Escambia
2010 – Joy Salamone – Brevard
2011 – Krista Russell – Orange
2012 – José Farinas – Polk
2013 – Patrick MartinBay
2014 – Kim SabolMartin
2015 – Kelly KrostagEscambia